State Finals Top Competitors by Point Totals

This list contains all 75 state finalists who reached the IHSA Speech Individual Events State Finals from Wheaton North High School through the end of the 2016 state series.

The competitors are ordered by the total number of team points they scored for Wheaton North at the state tournament over the course of their career.

You can also view state series results by event.

Rank
Competitor Years Events
Pl.
Pl.
Pl.
Points
1
Tierra Novy 2008, 2009 DI, SOS
1
2
4
16
5
 
2
Colin Delaney 2005, 2006, 2007 HDA, OC
1
2
5
15
5
   
3
Chris Payne 2000 ES, IS
1
2
11
4
Ryan Arndt 2002, 2003 DDA. VR
1
5
5
10
Aly Obert 2006, 2007 DDA, OO
2
4
5
6
Phillip McClure 2012 OD, OO
2
3
9
Ben Stewart 2003, 2004 RS
1
4
9
8
Ricky Staub 2001, 2002 DDA, HDA
4
4
5
8
9
Amar William 1995, 1996 ES
3
4
7
10
Sumaiya Balbale 1998 OO
1
6
Megan Halteman 1996 OO, SOS
4
4
Farrell Hochmuth 1993 PR
1
Ed Klemm 1988 RS
1
Lisa Orton 1986 PR
1
Shreya Patel 2011 RS
1
Ashley Selmon 2007, 2008 ES, IS
4
5
8
Jessica Thigpen 1999 DI
1
Julia Wildman 2016 OO, PR
4
4
19
Todd Barron 1986, 1987 SOS
4
5
5
Brigette Bucholz 2007 RS
2
   
Joel Dodson 1995, 1996 HI, OC
4
6
6
Luke Engel 2013 OC
2
   
Lizzie Flood 2016 INF
2
   
Celia Hollatz 1982 PR
2
Jeannine Pieczynski 1991 OD
2
Manny Reynoso 2005 VR
2
   
Becca Ross 2006, 2007 DDA
4
5
 
Tom Seewald 2006 ES
2
   
Kayla Stroner 2010 OO
2
   
Rich Warne 1985 ES
2
31
Ryan Almer 2016 HI
3
   
4
Amanda Azon 2002 ES
3
Barb Bates 1973 ES
3
Sam Cannova 2016 IS
3
   
Laura Caro 1977 VR
3
Katie Coy 2013 DDA
3
   
Betsy Ericson 1994 RS
3
Jack Kehoe 2009 OC
3
   
Livingston 1973 DA
3
Robert Quinlan 1993 DI
3
Silagyi 1973 DA
3
Kristy Staky 2007 DI
3
   
Scott Staszack 1990 RS
3
Robert Waite 1978 ES
3
   
Brad Weeder 2013 DDA
3
46
Carrie Barnes 2001 HDA
4
3
Alex DeCamp 2007 HI
4
   
Meredith Hudson 1992 RS
4
Charlie Jett 1996 PR
4
Colleen Kehoe 2001 DDA
4
Tim Krentz 2012 SOS
4
   
Jessica Stroner 2012 RS
4
 
Leah Wank 2015 RS
4
 
Lisa Warne 1979, 1980 ES
5
6
 
Lily Zacharias 2013 SOS
4
56
Joy Austria 1997 SOS
5
2
Emily Casey 2002 DDA
5
Danny Gonzalez 2012 OC
5
Amanda Hansen 2003 DDA
5
Ian Koziara 2010 OC
5
   
Heather Lowry 1992 VR
5
Conor McSweeney 2006 HDA
5
   
Mike Movido 2006 HDA
5
   
Brad Schneider 1999 IS
5
Stephen Sylwestrak 2004 SOS
5
Carly Vendegna 2006 RS
5
   
Shannon Wood 1999 RS
5
Catherine Woodiwiss 2005 HDA
5
   
Mary Yale 1990 OO
5
70
Andrea DeCamp 2005 OD
6
   
1
Emily Delaney 2010 SOS
6
   
Paul Motz 2000 OC
7
Jim Pappageorge 1981 HI
6
Purvi Patel 1999 OD
6
Ben Smith 1992 ES
6

Return to State Series home page

Return to WNSpeech.com home page