State Series Results by Event

This is a list of all the WN Speech Team competitors who have placed at the IHSA State Finals sorted by event. 75 total individuals have placed at state in individual events through the end of the 2016 state series.

You can also view state series results by point total.

DRAMATIC DUET ACTING
Katie Coy
2013
3rd
Brad Weeder
2013
3rd
Colleen Kehoe
2001
4th
Aly Obert
2006
4th
Becca Ross
2006
4th
Ricky Staub
2001
4th
Ryan Arndt
2003
5th
Emily Casey
2002
5th
Amanda Hansen
2003
5th
Aly Obert
2007
5th
Becca Ross
2007
5th
Ricky Staub
2002
5th
DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
Jessica Thigpen
1999
1st
Tierra Novy
2009
2nd
Robert Quinlan
1993
3rd
Kristy Staky
2007
3rd
Tierra Novy
2008
5th
DUET ACTING
Livingston
1973
3rd
Silagyi
1973
3rd
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
Chris Payne
2000
2nd
Tom Seewald
2006
2nd
Rich Warne
1985
2nd
Amanda Azon
2002
3rd
Barb Bates
1973
3rd
Robert Waite
1978
3rd
Amar William
1996
3rd
Ashley Selmon
2007
4th
Amar William
1995
4th
Ashley Selmon
2008
5th
Lisa Warne
1979
5th
Ben Smith
1992
6th
Lisa Warne
1980
6th
HUMOROUS DUET ACTING
Carrie Barnes
2001
4th
Ricky Staub
2001
4th
Colin Delaney
2005
5th
Conor McSweeney
2006
5th
Mike Movido
2006
5th
Catherine Woodiwiss
2005
5th
HUMOROUS INTERPRETATION
Ryan Almer
2016
3rd
Alex DeCamp
2007
4th
Joel Dodson
1996
4th
Joel Dodson
1995
6th
Jim Pappageorge
1981
6th
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
Chris Payne
2000
1st
Sam Cannova
2016
3rd
Brad Schneider
1999
5th
Ashley Selmon
2007
8th
INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
Lizzie Flood
2016
2nd
ORATORICAL DECLAMATION
Phillip McClure
2012
2nd
Jeannine Pieczynski
1991
2nd
Andrea DeCamp
2005
6th
Purvi Patel
1999
6th
ORIGINAL COMEDY
Colin Delaney
2007
1st
Colin Delaney
2005
2nd
Luke Engel
2013
2nd
Jack Kehoe
2009
3rd
Colin Delaney
2006
5th
Danny Gonzalez
2012
5th
Ian Koziara
2010
5th
Joel Dodson
1995
6th
Paul Motz
2000
7th
ORIGINAL ORATORY
Sumaiya Balbale
1998
1st
Alysa Obert
2007
2nd
Kayla Stroner
2010
2nd
Phillip McClure
2012
3rd
Megan Halteman
1996
4th
Julia Wildman
2016
4th
Mary Yale
1990
5th
PERFORMANCE IN THE ROUND
WNHS - PIR
2000
1st
WNHS - PIR
2010
2nd
WNHS - PIR
2003
3rd
WNHS - PIR
2007
5th
WNHS - PIR
2006
6th
WNHS - PIR
2001
6th
PROSE READING
Farrell Hochmuth
1993
1st
Lisa Orton
1986
1st
Celia Hollatz
1982
2nd
Charlie Jett
1996
4th
Julia Wildman
2016
4th
RADIO SPEAKING
Ed Klemm
1988
1st
Shreya Patel
2011
1st
Ben Stewart
2003
1st
Brigette Bucholz
2007
2nd
Betsy Ericson
1994
3rd
Scott Staszack
1990
3rd
Meredith Hudson
1992
4th
Ben Stewart
2004
4th
Jessica Stroner
2012
4th
Leah Wank
2015
4th
Carly Vendegna
2006
5th
Shannon Wood
1999
5th
SPECIAL OCCASION SPEAKING
Tierra Novy
2009
1st
Todd Barron
1987
4th
Megan Halteman
1996
4th
Tim Krentz
2012
4th
Tierra Novy
2008
4th
Lily Zacharias
2013
4th
Joy Austria
1997
5th
Todd Barron
1986
5th
Stephen Sylwestrak
2004
5th
Emily Delaney
2010
6th
VERSE READING
Ryan Arndt
2003
1st
Manny Reynoso
2005
2nd
Laura Caro
1977
3rd
Ryan Arndt
2002
5th
Heather Lowry
1992
5th

Click here to return to the State Series page.